Connect with us

People 'n' Issues

SA researchers honoured

Published

on

Outstanding contributions to science, engineering, technology and innovation (SETI) were acknowledged at the 15th NSTF-BHP Billiton Awards gala dinner held in Gauteng last week.

Twelve awards were presented by the Minister of Science and Technology, Mr Derek Hanekom. Winners in the respective categories are:

To an Individual for an outstanding contribution to SETI over a lifetime

· Professor Robert Millar Professor and Director of the Mammal Research Unit, University of Pretoria and Director of the University of Cape Town/MRC Receptor Biology Group

T W Kambule NRF-NSTF Awards: To an Individual for an Outstanding Contribution to SETI through Research and its Outputs over the last 5 to 10 years sponsored by the National Research Foundation (NRF) (2 awards)

· Professor Marietjie Venter Professor and Head of Zoonoses Research Unit, University of Pretoria, and: Centre for Respiratory Diseases and Meningitis, National Institute for Communicable Diseases, Johannesburg

· Professor Graeme Cumming Pola Pasvolsky Professor in Conservation Biology, University of Cape Town

T W Kambule NRF-NSTF Awards: To an Emerging Researcher for an Outstanding Contribution to SETI through Research and its Outputs over a period of up to six years after award of a PhD or equivalent in research sponsored by the NRF (2 awards)

· Dr Marieka Gryzenhout Senior Lecturer, Department of Plant Sciences, University of the Free State

· Professor Saurabh Sinha Director, Carl and Emily Fuchs Institute for Microelectronics, University of Pretoria

To an Individual for an outstanding contribution to SETI through management and related activities over the last 5 to 10 years or less (one joint or team award)

· Square Kilometre Array (SKA) Team Comprising:

o Tracy Cheetham General Manager: Infrastructure and Site Operations, SKA SA

o Kim De Boer General Manager, People Support and Development, Communications and Project Secretariat, SKA SA Project

o Willem Esterhuyse MeerKAT Project Manager

o Dr Bernard (Bernie) Fanaroff Project Director, SKA SA Project

o Dr Adrian Tiplady SKA Site Bid Manager, Johannesburg

To a Researcher, for an outstanding contribution to SETI through Research Capacity Development over the last 5 to 10 years sponsored by Eskom (2 awards)

· Professor Lesley Cornish Professor (Physical Metallurgy), School of Chemical and Metallurgical Engineering, and: Director of DST/NRF Centre of Excellence in Strong Materials, University of the Witwatersrand

· Dr Robert Tshikudo Director and Head of Nanotechnology Innovation Centre, Mintek

To an Individual or a Team for an outstanding contribution to SETI through Communication for Outreach and creating Awareness over the last 5 years sponsored by the South African Agency for Science and Technology Advancement (SAASTA)

· Professor David Block Professor of Applied Mathematics and Astronomy, University of the Witwatersrand

To an Individual or a Team for an Outstanding Contribution to SETI through Research leading to Innovation: in a Corporate organization or Institution (2 awards)

· Adaptive Real-Time Internet Streaming Technology (ARTIST) Team (a collaborative effort between CSIR, University of Cape Town (UCT) and East Coast Access) Team leader: Dr Keith Ferguson, Chief Engineer and Research Group Leader, CSIR

· Ultrasonic Broken Rail Detection, CSIR and IMT Team Team leaders: Dr Phillip Loveday, Materials Science and Manufacturing Operating Unit, CSIR and Francois Burger, Institute for Maritime Technology (IMT)

In a Small, Medium and Micro Enterprises (SMMEs) – sponsored by the Technology and Human Resources for Industry Programme (THRIP), an initiative of the dti

· JS1 Development Team, Jonker Sailplanes Team leader and Head of Engineering at NWU: Dr Attie Jonker

in an NGO (Non-Government) or CBO (Community-Based) or NPO (Non-Profit) Organisation

· No award

2012/13 NSTF-BHP Billiton Award Winners in the national news Do not miss your issue of Business Report (available in the Pretoria News, The Star, The Mercury and the Cape Times) and the Mail & Guardian today with special supplements on the Award Winners. The National Science and Technology Forum (NSTF) Awards, in partnership with BHP Billiton since 2011, proudly acknowledges Business Report and Mail & Guardian as Platinum Media Sponsors!

The Brilliants Programme for our Future Innovators The NSTF Brilliants Programme gives recognition to 18 first year students studying in the sciences and engineering. These consist of a young male and female from each of the nine provinces who obtained top marks in Mathematics and Physical Science in the National Senior Certificate Examinations, during 2012. Read more about this exciting programme.

Below are the top matriculants that we recognise this year with the universities where they are currently studying and the schools where they matriculated last year:

Eastern Cape

Free State

Miss Dimpo Phiri Sandisiwe High School University of Cape Town BSc Extended Degree Programme (Majoring in Chemistry) No Bursary

Miss Jacqui Ras Eunice High School University of Free State Medicine

Mr Uviwe Dywili Mzomhle Senior Secondary School University of Johannesburg B Eng (Electrical & Electrical with Information Technology)

Mr Kananelo Ignetious Moloi Sasamala Secondary School University Of Pretoria B Eng (Civil Engineering)

Gauteng

Kwazulu Natal

Miss Zanele Mahlangu Tembisa Secondary High School University Of Pretoria B Eng (Chemical Engineering)

Miss Nonkululeko Buthelezi Tisand Technical High School University of Cape Town BSc (Geology)

Mr Johannes Kabelo Selokela Sikhululekile High School University Of Pretoria B Eng (Mechanical Engineering)

Mr Dineshen Iyer Umzinto Secondary School University of Kwazulu – Natal BSc Eng (Chemical Engineering)

Limpopo

Mpumalanga

Miss Mahlogonolo Makgomu Modipane St Bede Senior Secondary School University of Cape Town Medicine

Miss Sarah Mahlangu Kwamhlanga Secondary School University Of Pretoria B Eng (Chemical Engineering)

Mr Modike Collen Mankuru Makgofe High School University Of Pretoria B Eng (Mining Engineering)

Mr Eric Vusi Moloko Mphanama Secondary School University Of Pretoria B Eng (Mining Engineering)

North West

Northern Cape

Miss Tshegofatso Michelle Lobelo Sol Plaatje Secondary School University of Cape Town BSc (Mechanical and Electronics) No Bursary

Miss Nomhle Beauty Mnanzana Hoër Tegniese Skool Kimberley Central University of Technology National Diploma (Electrical Engineering)

Mr Tobie De Clercq Loftus Hoër Volkskool North West University B Eng (Chemical Engineering)

Mr Dumisani Justice Ngwenza Hoërskool Noord РKaap University of Cape Town BSc Eng (Chemical Engineering)

Western Cape

Miss Khadija Brey Wynberg Girls High School University of Cape Town BSc (Majoring in Applied Maths) No Bursary

Mr Ihsaan Bassier Rondebosch Boys High School University of Cape Town BSc (Majoring in Applied Maths)

The following students were selected to receive THRIP Bursaries – proudly sponsored by THRIP, an initiative of the dti:

Northern Cape

· Mr Dumisani Justice Ngwenza Hoërskool Noord РKaap University of Cape Town BSc Eng (Chemical Engineering)

· Mr Shane Everson Kingsley Hoërskool Noord РKaap University of Witwatersrand BSc (Biomedical Science)

Mpumalanga

· Mr Mmeli Nathaniel Skosana Osizweni Secondary School University of Johannesburg B Eng (Mechanical Engineering)

· Mr Sabelo Sylvestor Mbiza Sitintile Secondary School BSc (Biological Science) University of Pretoria

* Follow Gadget on Twitter on @GadgetZA

email this to a friend tt tt printer friendly version

“,”body-href”:””}]

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © 2020 World Wide Worx