Connect with us

Audio/Visual

CES 2012: Best of Web TV

Published

on

The web television industry was out in full force at the Consumer Electronics Show as the winners of the Inaugural International Academy of Web Television (IAWTV) Awards were announced.

The winners for the IAWTV Awards were chosen by majority vote of the active voting membership of the IAWTV from nominees who topped more than 350 officially submitted web series. The winners were presented with awards celebrating their outstanding achievements across 32 different categories.

“The inaugural IAWTV Awards winners represent the best of what is possible in Web television,‚ said Paul Kontonis, Chairman of the Board of Directors for IAWTV, and Vice President/Group Director of Brand Content at Digitas. “”The content is premium, in all genres, produced independently and by major studios and attractive to both audiences and advertisers.””

Inaugural IAWTV Awards Winners

Best Comedy Web Series: The Guild

Best Drama Web Series: RCVR/Web Series

Best Hosted Taped Web Series: The Web.Files

Best Hosted Live Web Series: What’s Trending with Shira Lazar

Best Animated Web Series: Red vs. Blue

Best Documentary Web Series: White Collar Brawler

Best Variety Web Series: Kids React

Best News Web Series: Tech News Today

Best Educational Web Series: DadLabs

Best Writing (Comedy): Felicia Day, The Guild

Best Writing (Drama): Susan Miller & Tina Cesa Ward, Anyone But Me

Best Writing (Non-Fiction): Rudy Jahchan, A Comicbook Orange

Best Directing (Comedy): Sean Becker, The Guild

Best Directing (Drama): Chris Preksta, The Mercury Men

Best Directing (Non-Fiction): Brett Register, What’s Trending with Shira Lazar

Best Female Performance (Comedy): Felicia Day (Codex), The Guild

Best Female Performance (Drama): Rachael Hip-Flores (Vivian McMillan), Anyone But Me

Best Male Performance (Comedy): Jeff Lewis (Stan), The Jeff Lewis 5-Minute Comedy Hour

Best Male Performance (Drama): Daniel Bonjour (Luke Weber), RCVR/Web Series

Best Host (Taped): Kristyn Burtt, The Web.Files

Best Host (Live): Shira Lazar, What’s Trending with Shira Lazar

Best Cinematography: Joost van Starrenburg, RCVR/Web Series

Best Design: Greg Aronowitz, Dragon Age: Redemption

Best Costume Design: Shawna Trpcic, Dragon Age: Redemption

Best Makeup/Special Effects: Greg Aronowitz and Kimberly Graczyk, Dragon Age: Redemption

Best Visual Effects: Chris Preksta, The Mercury Men

Best Editing: Tony E. Valenzuela, BlackBoxTV: The Series

Best Original Music: Rob Gokee, Night of the Zombie King

Best Supplemental Content: The Mercury Men

Best Interactive/Social Media Experience: What’s Trending with Shira Lazar

Best Web Site Design: The Guild

Best Distribution Platform: Blip.tv

* ”

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © 2020 World Wide Worx